STUDENT SUCCESS

Past and current participants of the Texas Low Brass Academy annual events have consistently been recognized at the regional, state, and national levels for their musical achievements and successes.  Trombone, euphonium, and tuba students are consistent members of the TMEA Region, Area, and All-State bands and many have gone on to pursue music degrees at some of the top music programs in the United States.

2021-2022

LEOR ARBEL | Cinco Ranch HS - Katy, TX
ALLIE KLAIRE LEDBETTER | Tomball HS - Tomball, TX
OSCAR MELECIO | Fulshear HS - Houston, TX
DEMETRI TYRA | Tomball Memorial HS - Tomball, TX

*MIGUEL GONZALES | Dawson HS - Pearland, TX
JAKE DOSSING | Hendrickson HS - Austin, TX
AIDEN KEISER | Tompkins HS - Katy, TX

*TYLER LANE | Colleyville Heritage HS - Dallas, TX
ADAM LINDSEY | Atascocita HS - Humble, TX
JOSHUA HELTON | Grand Oaks HS - Conroe, TX
RYAN McCLAUGHERTY | Port Isabel HS, Port Isabel, TX

TMEA ALL-STATE

* - 1st chair All-State

MUSIC MAJOR COMITTMENTS - CLASS OF 2021

LEOR ARBEL | Manhattan School of Music - Classical Trombone Performance

ANTHONY BAUER | Sam Houston State University - Music Education

BRADY CONNOR | Baylor University - Music Education

JAKE DOSSING | Texas Tech University - Music Education

MIGUEL GONZALES | University of Texas at Austin - Music Studies

AIDEN KEISER | Indiana University - Tuba Performance

ALEX LOPEZ | University of Houston - Music Education

TYLER LANE | Boston University - Music Education

ADAM LINDSEY | Cleveland Institute of Music - Tuba Performance

MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ | Indiana University - Music Education & Trombone Performance

JOSIAH VARGAS | University of Houston - Music Education

msm.png
shsu.png
bu.jpeg
ttu.png
ut.png
iu .png
bu.png
cim.png
uh.png

2020-2021

TMEA ALL-STATE

*HUNTER BELLOWS | Vista Ridge HS - Austin, TX
SHELBY BURTON | Taylor HS - Katy, TX
RYAN HARDING | The Woodlands HS - Conroe, TX
DEVIN SAENZ | Pioneer HS - McAllen, TX
BRADY CONNOR | Flower Mound HS - Dallas, TX
JOSHUA HELTON | Grand Oaks HS - Conroe, TX
AIDEN KEISER | Tompkins HS - Katy, TX
TYLER LANE | Colleyville Heritage HS - Dallas, TX
ADAM LINDSEY | Atascocita HS - Humble, TX
NICK TESMER | Anderson HS - Austin, TX
JOSHUA RICHARDSON | CHAPIN HS - El Paso, TX

* - 1st chair All-State

MUSIC MAJOR COMITTMENTS - CLASS OF 2021

utenn.png

HUNTER BELLOWS | Baylor University - Music Education
SHELBY BURTON | University of Texas at Austin - Music Studies
RUDY CARRASCO | Oklahoma State University - Music Education
NATALIE COLEGROVE | Miami University - Euphonium Performance
KEATON COSTLOW | University of North Texas - Music Education
SEBASTIAN GONZALEZ | Manhattan School of Music - Tuba Performance
MICHAEL HERNANDEZ | University of Texas at San Antonio - Music Education
MATTHEW JOURDAN | Texas Tech University - Music Education
CAMERON McKENZIE | University of Tennessee - Music Education
CHARLES MOATS | University of North Texas - Music Education & Tuba Performance

DEVIN SAENZ | University of North Texas - Music Education & Euphonium Performance
NICK TESMER | Baylor University - Tuba Performance & Physics
MASON WILLY | University of North Texas - Music Education & Computer Science

msm.png
bu.jpeg
um.png
utsa.png
ut.png
unt.png
ttu.png
osu.jpeg

2019-2020

TMEA ALL-STATE

SHELBY BURTON | TAYLOR HS - KATY, TX
RYAN HARDING | THE WOODLANDS HS - CONROE, TX